2017 FINALISTS

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

Accountant of the Year
Casey Au, PKF Sydney
Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants
Jo Heighway, Deloitte
Megan Kelly, businessDEPOT
Nisha Maheshwari, The Smith Family
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountant
Katherine Patel, HLB Mann Judd
Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions - Transfer Pricing Solutions
Patricia Zeitz, Bendigo and Adelaide Bank

Association Leader of the Year
Kathryn Bordonaro, Commercial Asset Finance Brokers Association of Australia
Samantha Clarke, Customer Blueprint/AFA
Natalie Price, Mortgage & Finance Association of Australia
Leah Renwick, Finance Brokers Association of Australia Limited

Bookkeeper of the Year
Diane Lucas, Direct Management
Kirsten Norman, BizWhiz Business Solutions
Stacey Price, Healthy Business Finances
Jen Pryor, Pryority Business Consulting
Jo Williss, Being Accountable Bookkeeping Service
Aimie Wilson, Carbon Bookkeeping

Business Development Professional of the Year
Alessandra Bertora, Sunsuper
Jodie Cassidy, St George Bank
Lindsay Coates, netwealth Investments
Karen Francis, Advantedge Financial Services
Heather Gallagher, Bank of Queensland
Kylie Macdonald, Morgans Financial Limited
Briony Miglis, AFG
Tracey Moore, BT Financial Group
Dianne Robinson, Pepper Money
Tamara Rozova, Virgin Money Australia
Michelle Strapps, Macquarie Group
Trish Wilson, Asteronlife

Chief Executive Officer of the Year
Amanda Dobbie, Women in Banking and Finance
Jan Edwards, BDCU Alliance Bank
Patti Eyers, First Mortgage Services and First Title
Olivia Long, SuperGuardian
Marie Mortimer, loans.com.au
Anja Pannek, PLAN Australia
Tanya Sale, Outsource Financial
Philippa Sheehan, MyPlanner
Jaci Smith, My Local Group
Jacqueline Wang, N1 Holdings

Chief Financial Officer of the Year
Nicole Glen, Loan Market Group
Anna Harper, SocietyOne
Penny He, N1 Holdings
Susan Mitchell, Mortgage Choice
Rachel White, RachelCFO
Melanie Woodward, Tactical Global Management

Director of the Year
Linda Holmes, PLH Accountants
Nicky Lonergan, SV Partners
Judy Snell, RSM

Executive Assistant/Personal Assistant of the Year
Bree'Ana Coleman, Diversifi
Madeleine Dart, Outsource Financial
Debra Donald, Capita Finance Solutions
Melissa Ireland, Foster Finance
Georgie Jackson, Collins SBA
Andrea Lewis, The Property Education Company
Alicia Primus, Primus Home Loans
Trudie Reid, Crosbie Wealth Management
Tania Richardson, Loan Market Group
Maria Skotidas, Thomson Reuters Tax & Accounting

Financial Planner/Adviser of the Year
Helen Baker, On Your Own Two Feet
Sacha Burchgart, Burcheart
Katrina Haskew, Leading Advice
Nicole Heales, Nicole Heales Financial
Eleonor Klopsch, EWK Private Wealth Management
Venetia Langlands, National Australia Bank
Adele Martin, Firefly Wealth
Simone Richardson, Henderson Matusch
Clare Rixon, Morgans Financial Limited
Elle Ross, Equitem
Anne Steer, Yellow Brick Road
Liz Trotter, Triple A Financial Services

Fintech Leader of the Year
Amreeta Abbott, NowInfinity
Shannon Bernasconi, WealthO2
Alison Binskin, Prospa
Kirsty Gross, IRESS
Lucy Liu, Airwallex
Katherine McConnell, Brighte
Lisa Schutz, Verifier
Peta Tilse, Sophisticated Access
Claire Wivell Plater, The Fold Legal
Marianne Young, DirectMoney

Human Relations Professional of the Year
Sarah Black, SocietyOne
Rochelle Carland, Connective
Lauren Davidson, Prospa
Clare Wilkes, IRESS

Innovator of the Year
Amreeta Abbott, NowInfinity
Lindzi Caputo, HLB Mann Judd
Rebecca Firns, Compare Your Life
Katherine Gobbi, EMLife
Jo Heighway, Deloitte
Amy Riddell, Moore Stephens
Louisa Sanghera, Zippy Financial Group
Philippa Sheehan, MyPlanner
Marnie Shervey, IRESS
Chelsy Snell, AIA Australia

Investment Manager of the Year
Catherine Allfrey, WaveStone Capital
Sonia Bluzmanis, BT Financial Group
Kate Howitt, Fidelity International

Legal Counsel of the Year
Ailsa Bailey, National Australia Bank
Delie Etherington, Westpac Banking Corporation
Caroline Harley, Partners Legal
Helen Mediati, Wells Fargo

Marketing Professional of the Year
Deirdre Boyle, AIA Australia
Claire Briggs, Carbon Group
Nicola Croasdaile, AMP Capital
Lauren Daykin, FAST Group
Ivise Gan, Empower Wealth
Linda Garry, Nikko Asset Management
Karen Giuliani, BT Financial Group
Melissa McCarney, Mortgage Choice
Anne McDonnell, HUB24
Caterina Nesci, La Trobe Financial

Mentor of the Year
Judith Beck, Financial Executive Women
Geraldine Brabazon, St George Bank
Summa Campbell-Greene, Aussie
Nichol Cullen, Smartmove
Carmella Galasso, ANZ Banking Group
Julia Newbould, BT Financial Group
Tracie Palmer, Cornerstone Mentoring
Kim Payne, 9rok Consulting
Michelle Tate-Lovery, Unified Financial Services
Nancy Youssef, Classic Finance Group and Classic Mentoring & Coaching

Mortgage and Finance Broker of the Year
Joanne Attard, Jo Attard & Co
Mardee Blackwood, 1st Street Financial
Nicole Cannon, Pink Finance
Natasha Choi, The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
Sarah Farrugia, SAF Finance
Liz Henderson, Loan Market Group
Candyce Johnson, Aussie
Ruth O'Brien, Investor Loans Network
Katrina Rowlands, Mortgage Success
Deslie Taylor, Mortgage Choice
Tamara Virgo, TV Financial Services and Planning
Sarah Wells, Sarah Wells - Tailored Banking and Finance Solutions

Office Administrator of the Year
Jennifer Campbell, Loan Market Group
Gillian Elliott, Cornerstone Home Loans
Rachael Keuning, Walsh Accountants
Jackie Lane, Direct Management
Priscilla Lepuschan, Commercial Finance & Leasing
Tina McQuire, Tribe Strategic Accountants/The Tribe Group
Renee Menzies, South Coast Business & Financial Solutions
Roma Smith, Morgans Financial Limited
Kirsty Ware, Kristen Lovett Accounting Services
Debra Wright, Crosbie Wealth Management

Principal of the Year
Katie Bryan, Propeller Advisory
Nicole Cannon, Pink Finance
Joanna James, Mortgage Ezy
Tracy Kearey, Home Loan Connexion
Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group
Effie Nicol, Yellow Brick Road
Kylie Platt, The Local Loan Company
Danielle Ridley, Mortgage Finesse
Katrina Rowlands, Mortgage Success
Nancy Youssef, Classic Finance Group and Classic Mentoring & Coaching

Public Relations/Communications Professional of the Year
Julie Bennett, 64 Media
Naomi Christopher, Midwinter
Jessica Darnbrough, Mortgage Choice
Anna Fitzgerald, Prospa
Bessie Hassan, finder.com.au
Hannah Moreno, Third Hemisphere
Monica Rule, Monica Rule - Your Self Managed Super Expert
Jo Violeta, Violeta Finance

Regional Leader of the Year
Melanie Dunn, Accurium
Jan Edwards, BDCU Alliance Bank
Karen Hambleton-O'Grady, Simply Mentoring
Debbie Hutchings, LJ Hooker Home Loans
Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group
Helen Molloy, Act2 Solutions
Katrina Rowlands, Mortgage Success
Judy Snell, RSM
Helen Wood, Hostplus

Risk Adviser of the Year
Katherine Hayes, Tiffen & Co Insurance Services
Sarah Lee, Chriah
Liz Trotter, Triple A Financial Services

SMSF Adviser of the Year
Kim Betts, Cooper Wealth Management
Amanda Cassar, Wealth Planning Partners
Brooke Hepburn-Rogers, Stellar Super
Nadia Hughes, SMART Business Solutions
Victoria Kogan, knp Solutions
Jemma Sanderson, Cooper Partners Financial Services
Barbara Smith, Oasis Wealth

Thought Leader of the Year
Rosemary Addis, Australian Advisory Board on Impact Investing
Alexis Cheang, Mercer
Nicole Devine, National Australia Bank
Emma Dupont-Brown, Mortgage Choice
Louise Lucas, The Property Education Company
Carina Parisella, ANZ Bank
Cris Parker, The Banking and Finance Oath
Jenny Pearse, Jenesis
Dr Laura Ryan, PIMCO
Charlotte Sheehan, MLC Life Insurance
Philippa Sheehan, MyPlanner
Wendy Zveglic, Westpac Banking Corporation


Young Leader of the Year
Melanie Dunn, Accurium
Vicky Gardiner, Go Loans
Dina Kotsopoulos, BT Financial Group
Jorden Lam, HESTA
Lucy Liu, Airwallex
Marie Mortimer, loans.com.au
Charlotte Sandell, HLB Mann Judd
Marissa Schulze, Rise High Financial Solutions
Dawn Thomas, Wealthwise
Leigh Watson, Morgans Financial Limited

 

COMPANY AWARDS

Employer of the Year
AIA Australia
Astute Ability Group
Connective
Keats Accounting
N1 Holdings
Pryority Business Consulting
TAL
The Local Financial Group
Walsh Accountants
Westpac Banking Corporation

Recruiter of the Year
AMP Horizons
Profusion Group

Women's Community Program of the Year
30% Club Australian (Investors Working Group)
Australian Financial Advisers
Classic Finance Group and Classic Mentoring & Coaching
CommBank Women in Focus
Dixon Advisory
Financial Executive Women
Kelly Wealth Services - Creating Wealthy Women
On Your Own Two Feet
Pink Finance
Women with Cents







footer