2020 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Mortgage and Finance Broker of the Year

Evelyn Clark, Accession Finance

Fintech Leader of the Year

Marianne Young, Wisr

Mentor of the Year

Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group

Principal of the Year

Joanna James, Mortgage Ezy

Business Development Professional of the Year

Krystal Rhian, TAL

Small Business Adviser of the Year

Donna Bates, On Point! Strategy

Regional Professional of the Year

Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions

Financial Planner/Adviser of the Year

Jackie Kirkwood, Shadforth Financial Group

Chief Executive Officer of the Year

Connie Mckeage, OneVue

Innovator of the Year

Kelly Smith, AIA Australia

Accountant of the Year

Sonia Gibson, Accounting Heart

Accounting Consultant of the Year

Elle Sweeney, Link Advisors

Auditor of the Year

Naomi Kewley, Peak Super Audits

Banking and Finance Lawyer of the Year

Paula Nassif, King & Wood Mallesons

Bookkeeper of the Year

Tamara-Lee Beveridge, BizCore 360

Director of the Year

Samantha Robinson, Pursue Wealth

Entrepreneur of the Year

Pascale Helyar-Moray, Super-Rewards

Executive Assistant/Personal Assistant of the Year

Bianca Carroll, SMART Business Solutions

Marketing Professional of the Year

Andrea Roberts, Connective Broker Services

Office Administrator of the Year

Olivia Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

SMSF Adviser of the Year

Rosario Carbajal, Wealth Inspired

Thought Leader of the Year

Melinda Howes, BT

Young Leader of the Year

Alexandra Grigg, Artesian (Alternative Investments)

Women in Finance Excellence Award

Pascale Helyar-Moray, Super-Rewards

 

GROUP AWARDS

Women's Community Program of the Year

Women with Cents

Wellness Program/Initiative of the Year

Zurich and OnePath Life

Employer of the Year

TAL

Employer of the Year (SME)

Truon Chartered Accountants

Training and Development Program of the Year

Mazars

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Mortgage and Finance Broker of the Year

Evelyn Clark, Accession Finance
Jillian Clifford, Smartline
Joanne Croft, Mortgage Choice Springwood & Gold Coast South QLD/Tweed NSW
Kelly Gall, Credabl
Linda Hamilton, Paris Financial
Rachael Hunter, Argentium Finances
Alycia Inglis, Stoneturn
Leanne Johnstone, Mortgage Choice Lane Cove
Sally Richards, Smartline
Deslie Taylor, Mortgage Choice Ormeau, Beenleigh & Surrounds

Fintech Leader of the Year

Alison Binskin, Prospa
Carolyn Breeze, GoCardless
Sylvia Huang, HirePay
Karolina Kuszyk, myprosperity
Toni Mladenova, Yard Home Loans
Nicki Olds, Plenti
Marianne Young, Wisr

Mentor of the Year

Cathy Dimarchos, Solutions2you
Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group
Katherine Hunt, Griffith Business School
Maggie Lo, Cartology - Part of the Woolworths Group
Sylvia MacFarlaine, My Virtual Mentor
Jenel McClelland, Green Apples Finance Australia
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Elizabeth Stephenson, Bluestone
Michelle Swift, DFK Crosbie
Jade Weller, PwC

Principal of the Year

Kathryn Creasy, Capital Partners
Bev Durston, Edgehaven
Joanna James, Mortgage Ezy
Azlin Lutfi, Pride Advice & Accounting
Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group
Michelle Maynard, Carbon Group
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Belinda Piffl, Robert M Kennedy & Co
Jenny Pulford, Aussie Craigieburn

Business Development Professional of the Year

Kylie Abbott, Zurich and OnePath Life
Gordana Bailey, Allianz Australia
Anita Fung, Bankwest
Heather Gallagher, outsource financial
Dawn Inanli, La Trobe Financial
Patricia Kruse, Scottish Pacific Business Finance
Sandy Lutersz, NAB Broker
Erin Manhood, Prospa
Krystal Rhian, TAL
Mya Toohey, AMP Bank

Small Business Adviser of the Year

Anurika Abeyasekera, SMART Business Solutions
Donna Bates, On Point! Strategy
Kyelie Baxter, IQ Accountants
Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants
Katie Bryan, Propeller Advisory
Lauren Bushby, Traction Financial
Cathy Dimarchos, Solutions2you
Arpana Patel, Avesol Accounting and Tax
Judith Pimentel, Canterbury Wealth Management
Prue Smith, McQueen Group

Regional Professional of the Year

Robyn Beath, Astute Financial Melbourne City South/Gippsland
Joanne Dillon, Smartline
Carol King, Loan Market
Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group
Jane Pollard, Catalyst Accounting & Tax
Sharon Russell, Westpac
Georgie Savage, Shadforth Financial Group
Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions
Katharine Smoother, Smartline
Tracey Sumpton, Smartline

Financial Planner/Adviser of the Year

Nicola Beswick, GFM Wealth Advisory
Jessica Brady, Fox & Hare Financial Advice
Kelly Conley, King Financial Group
Amanda Hing, JBWere
Jackie Kirkwood, Shadforth Financial Group
Prue Martin, Warrington Scott
Jessica Pramana, Commonwealth Private Office
Julia Schortinghuis, Lighthouse Capital
Ingrid Stoker, Fiducian Financial Services Canberra
Stevie-Jade Turner, Tribeca Financial

Chief Executive Officer of the Year

Judith Beck, Financial Executive Women
Shannon Bernasconi, WealthO2
Lara Bourguignon, SuperConcepts
Lisa Gray, Victorian Funds Management Corporation (VFMC)
Shelley McGinty, Preston Point Capital
Connie Mckeage, OneVue
Susan Mitchell, Mortgage Choice
Toni Mladenova, Yard Home Loans
Kelly Morton, Skye Capital Advisory
Bridget Sakr, Granite Home Loans

Innovator of the Year

Caroline Bell, Summerhill Invest
Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group
Ashleigh Jaremyn, LightYear Group
Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast
Alison Maller, Adieu Accounting
Belinda Mangani, Building Blocks For The Future
Shelley McGinty, Preston Point Capital
Kelly Smith, AIA Australia
Cindy Tan, Capital Labs AU
Debra Taylor, OpenSparkz

Accountant of the Year

Elaine Chim, Bramelle Partners
Rebecca Cornish, Keats Accounting
Sonia Gibson, Accounting Heart
Miriam Holme, Fab Tax Accountants
Rachel Hunter, Quill Group
Azlin Lutfi, Pride Advice & Accounting
Catherine Maguire, Tick Tax Accountants
Indiah Millard, FAA Accounting Group
Hana Nguyen, HiCom Accounting
Angela Stavropoulos, Pilot Partners

Accounting Consultant of the Year

Anna Beard, KA & Associates
Minh Dao, KPMG
Debbie Hiscock, Down The Line Tax Services
Amy Holdsworth, Clarity Street
Dianna Jacobsen, Shine at Business
Andrya McKinlay, PwC Australia
Stacey Quinn, Moore Australia
Elle Sweeney, Link Advisors

Auditor of the Year

Katrina Fletcher, Elite Super
Jessica Galvin, JG Audit & Assurance
Naomi Kewley, Peak Super Audits

Banking and Finance Lawyer of the Year

Michelle Cohen, Harding Stenning & Co Lawyers
Rebecca Finkelstein, King & Wood Mallesons
Kelly Hastedt, Bank of Queensland
Grace Irvin, Denwol Group
Naomi J. Saba, MoneyMe Limited
Sarah Jones, JHK Legal
Paula Nassif, King & Wood Mallesons
Sarah Rogers, Gadens
Nadia Sabaini, Bennett & Philp Lawyers
Susan Verginis, Gadens

Bookkeeper of the Year

Tamara-Lee Beveridge, BizCore 360
Nikki Dawes, Above and Beyond Bookkeeping Services
Kaleena Haas, KH Account Solutions
Sonya Jacobsen, Your Bookkeeping Angel
Kaia Kaldoja, BlueRock
Nicole Lynch, Streamline Management Australia
Debbie Mirisch, Biz Synergy
Ammy Sadik, Valiant Finance
Melanie Thomson, Keats Accounting
Trudi Yip, Numeric Eight

Director of the Year

Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants
Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group
Miriam Holme, Fab Tax Accountants
Ulrika Lobo, Blue River Finance
Kelly Morton, Skye Capital Advisory
Samantha Robinson, Pursue Wealth
Louisa Sijabat, Vincents
Bernadette Smith, Aspen Corporate
Kim Szigeti, FBAA
Amie Tennant, Future Finance Group

Entrepreneur of the Year

Judith Beck, Financial Executive Women
Emma Bowdler, The Women’s Accountant
Amanda Cassar, Wealth Planning Partners
Alissa Childs, Two Birds One Loan
Nikki Firth, Your Accounting Sanctuary
Pascale Helyar-Moray, Super-Rewards
Marion Rodwell, Accounting Excellence
Megan Skinner, Aqua Door Home Loans
Debra Taylor, OpenSparkz and PAX Technology Australia
Jade Weller, JadeStart

Executive Assistant/Personal Assistant of the Year

Bianca Carroll, SMART Business Solutions
Madeleine Dart, outsource financial
Rachel Goh, Capital Partners
Amber Hale, Hewison Private Wealth
Elena Lee, Yarra Wealth
Romina Losurdo, Mazars
Danielle Penley, Truon Chartered Accountants
Julianne Wallace, Intuit
Meredith Williams, Bennelong Funds Management
Stephanie Yip, M Capitol

Marketing Professional of the Year

Nikki Berzin, Cherry Lending & Finance
Kate Hill, Futurity Investment Group
Lisa Jackson, Loan Market
Erika Jonsson, Six Park
Anhar Khanbhai, TransferWise
Luana Rees, WD Nicholls Chartered Accountants
Andrea Roberts, Connective Broker Services
Jennifer Snell, Finder
Brooke Whyte, Future Finance Group
Linda Wright, Topdocs

Office Administrator of the Year

Amelia Carey, Orbit
Elena Lee, Yarra Wealth
Jane Martin, Keats Accounting
Anne Ngo, Implemented Portfolios
Kate O’Sullivan, Mortgage Choice Nowra
Olivia Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Eujanie Papandreou, Aspen Corporate
Sanju Shahi, Shore Financial
Helen Smith, SMART Business Solutions
Yasmin Weston, Capital Partners

SMSF Adviser of the Year

Rosario Carbajal, Wealth Inspired
Lucy Hateley, Red Lion Wealth Advisory
Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions
Lisa Papachristoforos, Hughes O’Dea Corredig

Thought Leader of the Year

Sandra Andrews, Loan Gallery Finance
Jessica Brady, Fox & Hare Financial Advice
Tracey Dunn, RSM Australia
Melinda Howes, BT
Jacqui Lennon, Allianz Retire+
Michelle Maynard, Carbon Group
Danielle Main, AMP
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Tricia Peters, MELCA - Divorce with a Difference
Sam Robinson, Pursue Wealth

Young Leader of the Year

Madeleine Dart, outsource financial
Zandile Dube, Findex
Alexandra Grigg, Artesian (Alternative Investments)
Adriana Jennings, Intuit
Michelle Knight, Little Miss Bookkeeping
Olivia Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Brodie Valentine, Aussie
Cara Williams, Perrier Ryan
Stephanie Yip, M Capitol

Women in Finance Excellence Award

Pascale Helyar-Moray, Super-Rewards

 

GROUP AWARDS

Women's Community Program of the Year

Birdie Wealth
Financial Executive Women
Financially Savvy Society
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Perron Financial Group
She’s on the Money
Women with Cents

Wellness Program/Initiative of the Year

AIA Australia
Apt Wealth Partners
Building Blocks for the Future
Entourage Finance
Numeric Eight
One Stop Loans
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Shine at Business
Zurich and OnePath Life

Employer of the Year

AIA Australia
Liberty
Mazars
TAL

Employer of the Year (SME)

Adam Cheetham Chartered Accountants
Apt Wealth Partners
Keats Accounting
Paris Financial
Thinking Big Finance
TNT Advisor Solutions
Truon Chartered Accountants
Vita Gustafson and Associates
Walsh Accountants

Training and Development Program of the Year

Financial Executive Women
Finsure Broker Academy
JBWere
Mazars
Zurich and OnePath Life